Athletics

Baseball

List of 3 members.

  • Photo of Gilbert Rodriguez

    Gilbert Rodriguez 

    Men's JV Basketball Assistant Coach, Men's Baseball Assistant Coach
  • Photo of Thomas Taylor

    Thomas Taylor 

    Mathematics Teacher, Assistant Dean of Student Life, Men's Baseball Head Coach
  • Photo of Robert Morales

    Robert Morales 

    Educational Technology Specialist, Men's Baseball Assistant Coach

Cross Country

List of 2 members.

  • Photo of Colin Mannex

    Colin Mannex 

    Upper School English Department Chair, Cross Country, Track & Field Head Coach
  • Photo of Ben Gillen

    Ben Gillen 

    Upper School Physics Teacher, Cross Country & Track Assistant Coach,

Golf

List of 2 members.

  • Photo of Mike Armstrong

    Mike Armstrong 

    Golf Head Coach
  • Brad Marek 

    Varsity Golf Assistant Coach

Men's Basketball

List of 4 members.

  • Michael Curutchet 

    Men's Assistant Varsity Coach
  • Elgin Leslie 

    Men Varsity Basketball Head Coach
  • Photo of Merlin Edwards

    Merlin Edwards 

    Men's JV Basketball Head Coach
  • Photo of Gilbert Rodriguez

    Gilbert Rodriguez 

    Men's JV Basketball Assistant Coach, Men's Baseball Assistant Coach

Men's Soccer

List of 3 members.

  • Photo of Manish Doshi

    Manish Doshi 

    Men's and Women's Varsity Soccer Head Coach
  • Photo of Peter Hagen

    Peter Hagen 

    Upper School Prefect and Writing Coach, Assistant Soccer Coach
  • Photo of Diego Panasiti

    Diego Panasiti 

    Upper School Spanish Teacher, Assistant Soccer Coach

Men's Tennis

List of 2 members.

  • Jerry Gee 

  • Photo of George Maze

    George Maze 

    Men's and Women's Tennis Assistant Coach

Men's Volleyball

List of 3 members.

  • Brandon Vue 

    Women's JV Volleyball Head Coach, Men's Volleyball JV Head Coach
  • Photo of Joe Peacock

    Joe Peacock 

    Men's Varsity Volleyball Head Coach
  • Photo of Elizabeth Myers

    Elizabeth Myers 

Track and Field

List of 3 members.

  • Photo of Ben Gillen

    Ben Gillen 

    Upper School Physics Teacher, Cross Country & Track Assistant Coach,
  • Photo of Colin Mannex

    Colin Mannex 

    Upper School English Department Chair, Cross Country, Track & Field Head Coach
  • Photo of Greg Newman

    Greg Newman 

    Track and Field Assistant Coach

Swimming

List of 2 members.

  • Photo of Rick Niese

    Rick Niese 

    Grade 8 English Teacher, Varsity Swim Head Coach
  • Photo of Donna Canada-Smith

    Donna Canada-Smith 

    12th Grade Dean, English Teacher, French Teacher, Women's Frosh/Soph Volleyball Head Coach

Women's Basketball

List of 3 members.

  • Photo of Kelly Thomas

    Kelly Thomas 

    Associate Director of Athletics 6-12, Women's Varsity Basketball Head Coach
  • Matt D'Elena 

    Women's Varsity Basketball Assistant Coach
  • Janine Jackson 

    Women's Varsity Basketball Assistant Coach

Women's Lacrosse

List of 2 members.

  • Tom Perry 

    Women's Varsity Lacrosse Head Coach
  • Charlie Doering 

    Women's Varsity Lacrosse Coach

Women's Soccer

List of 3 members.

  • Photo of Manish Doshi

    Manish Doshi 

    Men's and Women's Varsity Soccer Head Coach
  • Photo of Peter Hagen

    Peter Hagen 

    Upper School Prefect and Writing Coach, Assistant Soccer Coach
  • Photo of Diego Panasiti

    Diego Panasiti 

    Upper School Spanish Teacher, Assistant Soccer Coach

Women's Tennis

List of 2 members.

  • Photo of Nick Knauer

    Nick Knauer 

    Director of Auxiliary Programs, Women's Varsity & JV Tennis Coach
  • Photo of George Maze

    George Maze 

    Men's and Women's Tennis Assistant Coach

Women's Volleyball

List of 3 members.

  • Photo of Elizabeth Myers

    Elizabeth Myers 

  • Brandon Vue 

    Women's JV Volleyball Head Coach, Men's Volleyball JV Head Coach
  • Photo of Donna Canada-Smith

    Donna Canada-Smith 

    12th Grade Dean, English Teacher, French Teacher, Women's Frosh/Soph Volleyball Head Coach

Athletic Photos

Upcoming Games

    • Bentley centennial logo w words 082919

      New School Logo

      Bentley centennial logo w words 082919

K-8 Campus

1 Hiller Dr.
Oakland, CA 94618
(510) 843-2512

9-12 Campus

1000 Upper Happy Valley Rd.
Lafayette, CA 94549
(925) 283-2101
© 2019, Bentley School
Terms & Conditions